Who convenes the field?
Each year's convention program lists the people CCCC put on its stages: who chaired, who spoke, who responded, and from which institutions. This page counts them, year by year, from 1998 to 2027.
These are people listed in the program, not registrants or attendees. 2000–2003 is missing, and the source changes from PDF to eShow in 2024. Shaded bands on the chart mark those breaks. How to read these numbers.
15,798sessions
63,791listings of a person in a session
26conventions in the corpus
By year
Each year opens the program as a document. Shares of institution types use people whose institution matched a US college in IPEDS.
| Year | City | Sessions | People | First listed | Two-year | Public | Outside US | Top 10 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Chicago | 496 | 1,911 | 6.8% | 80% | 1.6% | 15% | |
| 1999 | Atlanta | 530 | 1,484 | 61% | 8.2% | 81% | 1.1% | 16% |
| 2004 | San Antonio | 587 | 2,008 | 65% | 6.0% | 77% | 1.3% | 13% |
| 2005 | San Francisco | 536 | 1,999 | 48% | 10.3% | 77% | 0.9% | 13% |
| 2006 | Chicago | 588 | 2,157 | 42% | 7.6% | 80% | 0.9% | 14% |
| 2007 | New York | 627 | 2,183 | 39% | 8.6% | 77% | 2.0% | 14% |
| 2008 | New Orleans | 591 | 2,080 | 37% | 8.4% | 78% | 1.9% | 13% |
| 2009 | San Francisco | 662 | 2,232 | 37% | 9.0% | 79% | 1.7% | 14% |
| 2010 | Louisville | 670 | 2,288 | 34% | 6.1% | 79% | 2.0% | 14% |
| 2011 | Atlanta | 587 | 2,010 | 33% | 4.9% | 80% | 2.3% | 16% |
| 2012 | St. Louis | 557 | 1,935 | 31% | 6.0% | 79% | 2.0% | 15% |
| 2013 | Las Vegas | 544 | 1,850 | 33% | 7.4% | 81% | 2.3% | 14% |
| 2014 | Indianapolis | 607 | 2,136 | 31% | 5.1% | 79% | 1.7% | 14% |
| 2015 | Tampa | 618 | 2,233 | 29% | 5.2% | 79% | 2.7% | 14% |
| 2016 | Houston | 570 | 2,105 | 30% | 6.2% | 77% | 3.1% | 13% |
| 2017 | Portland, OR | 763 | 2,764 | 30% | 8.1% | 79% | 2.4% | 12% |
| 2018 | Kansas City | 615 | 2,104 | 30% | 6.0% | 80% | 1.8% | 13% |
| 2019 | Pittsburgh | 669 | 2,325 | 33% | 6.0% | 78% | 2.6% | 14% |
| 2020 cancelled | Milwaukee | 712 | 2,284 | 31% | 5.7% | 77% | 1.9% | 13% |
| 2021 virtual | Virtual | 253 | 963 | 20% | 6.4% | 75% | 1.2% | 15% |
| 2022 virtual | Virtual | 447 | 1,473 | 30% | 4.2% | 74% | 2.1% | 13% |
| 2023 | Chicago | 635 | 1,837 | 31% | 4.6% | 74% | 2.8% | 12% |
| 2024 | Spokane | 513 | 1,562 | 31% | 7.2% | 76% | 3.5% | 13% |
| 2025 | Baltimore | 867 | 1,957 | 31% | 5.7% | 74% | 3.0% | 12% |
| 2026 | Cleveland | 725 | 1,641 | 29% | 4.6% | 76% | 3.0% | 14% |
| 2027 upcoming | Milwaukee | 829 | 1,392 | 31% | 3.7% | 78% | 2.5% | 15% |
“First listed” counts people whose first listing in this corpus is that year. For 1999 and 2004 it is inflated by the gaps before them, and names are joined only on an exact match plus reviewed pairs.